We urge you to get involved in the association and sign up for a committee today. All members are welcome to join! For more information, please contact us at 781-894-4759 or email info@masstreewardens.org.
Committee & Members | Description |
---|---|
By-Laws |
|
George Ackerson, David Hawkins, Dennis Ryan, Kent Warren | Reviews association constitution/bylaws; makes recommendations for changes and revisions as needed; presents proposed changes and revisions to the officers and board and at the annual meeting for membership vote. |
Conference |
|
Bob LeBlanc, Chair Chris Hayward, Kevin Weber, Tom Brady, Jim MacArthur, Dennis Ryan, Eric Seaborn, Marc Welch, Joel Custance |
Organizes the annual meeting and conference; identifies and arranges for conference speakers; coordinates site visit to conference facility. |
DCR Urban Forestry Advisory Council (State Urban Forestry Council) |
|
MTWFA reps: George Ackerson, Tom Brady, Paul Sellers, Joel Custance, Jim MacArthur, ex-officio Dave Lefcourt UMASS rep: Dennis Ryan MAA reps: Marc Hansen, Maltby Tree |
Meets with the State Urban and Community Forestry Coordinator to review state program plans, annual narrative, and fall accomplishment report and make recommendations; assists with review of the twice-yearly state grant program. |
Education | PDS |
|
Marc Welch, Chair John Haines, Ted Bubbins, Dennis Ryan, Joel Custance |
Plans, schedules and oversees the Professional Development Series (PDS) program; plans educational programs for the annual conference (with the conference committee). |
Outreach |
|
Dave Lefcourt, Chair Dan Connolly, Jim MacArthur, Eric Seaborn, Paul Sellers |
Establishes strategies and tasks for increasing membership and involving active members in association activities. |
Scholarships |
|
Peter Buttkus, Chair Ted Bubbins, John Haines |
Works with educational institutions to solicit scholarship applications; reviews scholarship applications and determines recipients; determines scholarship amounts (with board); requests checks from Treasurer; reports names of scholarship winners to the board and the membership. |
Seedlings |
|
Dave Hawkins, Chair George Ackerson, Ted Bubbins |
Organizes and conducts the Arbor Day Seedling Program; provides the association with updates on the program and program needs; reports the net gain from the program that is available for scholarships. |
Long-Range Planning |
|
Marc Welch, Chair Chris Hayward, Kevin Weber, Guy Shepard, Tom Brady, Dave Lefcourt |
Formerly the 2013 committee, now works toward establishing goals and objectives for the next five years. |
Ad Hoc |
|
Chapter 87 Marc Welch, Dave Lefcourt, Jim MacArthur, Tom Brady, Ted Bubbins, Paul Sellers, Chris Hayward |
Reviews legislation and recommends changes and updates. |